ITLN
Aviation

12 of top 30 airports in 2018 located in either China or India: ACI's World Airport Traffic Report

September 18, 2019: Trade association of the world’s airports, Airports Council International (ACI) World’s latest World Airport Traffic Report has revealed that most of the world’s fastest-growing airports are located in emerging markets, a significant proportion of them being in the Asia-Pacific region.

India's Bangalore airport was the fastest growing airport in 2018 for more than 15 million passengers.
X
India"#039;s Bangalore airport was the fastest growing airport in 2018 for more than 15 million passengers.

September 18, 2019: Trade association of the world’s airports, Airports Council International's (ACI) latest World Airport Traffic Report has revealed that most of the world’s fastest-growing airports are located in emerging markets, a significant proportion of them being in the Asia-Pacific region. As many as 12 of the fastest-growing top 30 airports in 2018 are located in either China or India.

India's Bangalore airport was the fastest growing airport in 2018 for more than 15 million passengers. Bangalore airport carried 32, 331,783 (29.1 percent) passengers, while Hyderabad airport took the third spot carrying 20, 903, 930 (21.9 percent) passengers. The 2nd, 4th and 5th positions were taken by Antalya airport in Turkey, Vnukovo airport in Russia and Jinan airport in China, respectively.

fastest-growing airports (more than 15 million passengers)
RankAirportPassengers% Change
1Bangalore Airport, India32,331,78329.1
2Antalya Airport, Turkey31,953,77722.1
3Hyderabad Airport, India20,903,93021.9
4Vnukovo Airport, Russian Federation21,478,48618.4
5Jinan Airport, China16,661,79516.0

“India’s move towards a more liberalised aviation market and the nation’s strengthening economic fundamentals have helped it become one of the fastest-growing markets with its traffic growing rapidly in a relatively short time,” Angela Gittens, director general, ACI World said.

In the full list of top airports for passenger traffic, cargo and aircraft movements, New Delhi airport moved up four positions from rank 16 in 2017 to rank 12 in 2018, carrying 69,900,938 passengers (a change of 10.2%). However, no Indian airport made an appearance in the full list of airports for cargo movements.

Rank 2018Rank 2017

Airport City / Country / Code

Passengers
(Enplaning and deplaning)% Change
11Atlanta GA, US (ATL)107,394,0293.3
22Beijing, CN (PEK)100,983,2905.4
33Dubai, AE (DXB)89,149,3871.0
44Los Angeles CA, US (LAX)87,534,3843.5
55Tokyo, JP (HND)86,942,7944.4
66Chicago IL, US (ORD)83,245,4724.3
77London, GB (LHR)80,126 3202.7
88Hong Kong, HK (HKG)74,515,9272.6
99Shanghai, CN (PVG)74,006,3315.7
1010Paris, FR (CDG)72,229,7234.0
1111Amsterdam, NL (AMS)71,053,1473.7
1216New Delhi, IN (DEL)69,900,93810.2
1313Guangzhou, CN (CAN)69,743,2115.9
1414Frankfurt, DE (FRA)69,510,2697.8
1512Dallas/Fort Worth TX, US (DFW)69,112,6073.0
1615Istanbul, TR (ISL)68,360,6486.6
1719Incheon, KR (ICN)68,350,78410.0
1817Jakarta, ID (CGK)65,667,5064.2
1918Singapore, SG (SIN)65,628,0005.5
2020Denver CO, US (DEN)64,494,6135.1


TOTAL 1,537,949,3804.8

The world’s top three airports for passenger traffic volume – Hartsfield-Jackson Atlanta International Airport, Beijing Capital International Airport, and Dubai International Airport respectively – have held their positions while Los Angeles International Airport (fourth) and Tokyo International Airport (fifth) have swapped places in the top five from last year.

For the total cargo volumes, the top five airports – Hong Kong International Airport, Memphis International Airport, Shanghai Pudong International Airport, Incheon International Airport, and Ted Stevens Anchorage International Airport respectively – all held their positions from the previous year.

The World Airport Traffic Report found that, in total, the world’s airports accommodated 8.8 billion passengers, 122.7 million metric tonnes of cargo, and 99.9 million aircraft movements.

Next Story
Share it